Beckett Message Boards
help with photobucket - Printable Version

+- Beckett Message Boards (https://www.beckett.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Hobby Talk (https://www.beckett.com/forums/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Baseball (https://www.beckett.com/forums/forum-2.html)
+---- Forum: Trading (https://www.beckett.com/forums/forum-52.html)
+---- Thread: help with photobucket (/thread-1491204.html)



help with photobucket - everett03 - 03-11-2012

Sorry guys. I know this isn't a trade question, but I'm trying to update a previous post by distorting the cards that have been traded like I've seen many of you guys do. Even after I put the image code back in my post the old image is still showing up. On photobucket I replaced the old image with the new one. Should I have created a new image with a new image code? Thanks in advance for the help!


RE: help with photobucket - dbroockerd - 03-11-2012

It just takes a while for it to update. If you distort it and save as original it will show up in a few hours. Its just slow.


RE: help with photobucket - cptnemo66 - 03-11-2012

(03-11-2012, 11:08 PM)dbroockerd Wrote: It just takes a while for it to update. If you distort it and save as original it will show up in a few hours. Its just slow.

Edit the image within photobucket. Use their tools.


RE: help with photobucket - krn001 - 03-11-2012

(03-11-2012, 09:24 PM)everett03 Wrote: Sorry guys. I know this isn't a trade question, but I'm trying to update a previous post by distorting the cards that have been traded like I've seen many of you guys do. Even after I put the image code back in my post the old image is still showing up. On photobucket I replaced the old image with the new one. Should I have created a new image with a new image code? Thanks in advance for the help!

you can save as a new copy, then replace the original.


RE: help with photobucket - dbroockerd - 03-11-2012

(03-11-2012, 11:19 PM)krn001 Wrote: you can save as a new copy, then replace the original.

That is okay as long as your thread is limited to 10 images. Otherwise you can't edit your listing so replacing isn't possible. I just save over the old one and it always updates shortly after.