Beckett Message Boards

Full Version: Blackhawks cards
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
My ode to the Blackhawks...[Image: image_128.jpg][Image: image_129.jpg][Image: image_127.jpg][Image: image_130.jpg]
Serial number 856/999[Image: image_126.jpg] serial number597 [Image: image_125.jpg][Image: image_132.jpg]
Serial number 4/50[Image: image_131.jpg]
Is there any chance Upper Deck added the wrong sticker auto to that Toews Black Diamond card? It looks nothing like his signature.
Nice Hawks cards.

SSP
Auto looks fine to me
Very, very nice. I love the Duncs/Crow! Huge game tonight.
(05-28-2015, 07:25 PM)Joe-76 Wrote: [ -> ]Is there any chance Upper Deck added the wrong sticker auto to that Toews Black Diamond card? It looks nothing like his signature.
It's 100% legit I pulled it from a sealed hobby box
(05-29-2015, 07:30 AM)dowsports1 Wrote: [ -> ]Auto looks fine to me
Thanks bro
(06-02-2015, 12:09 PM)jkings Wrote: [ -> ]It's 100% legit I pulled it from a sealed hobby box

Thanks bro
Gentlemen, I have no doubt it was pulled from a sealed box. My question is whether UD affixed the correct sticker auto. I've seen a number of Toews autos over the years but nothing like that one. It wouldn't be the first time a card company has added the wrong to sticker autograph to a card.

An example I spotted recently was Jamie Benn's 2010-2011 Black Diamond Gemography card: http://www.ebay.com/itm/2010-11-Upper-De...5b0e195f4a

There are several of these on eBay, and they look nothing like his signature.

Just some food for thought.
(06-02-2015, 01:54 PM)Joe-76 Wrote: [ -> ]An example I spotted recently was Jamie Benn's 2010-2011 Black Diamond Gemography card: http://www.ebay.com/itm/2010-11-Upper-De...5b0e195f4a

There are several of these on eBay, and they look nothing like his signature.

Just some food for thought.
Auto looks more like Jordie Benn's NOT Jamie's--
(05-29-2015, 07:13 AM)sspboss302 Wrote: [ -> ]Nice Hawks cards.

SSP
Thank you very much

(06-02-2015, 01:54 PM)Joe-76 Wrote: [ -> ]Gentlemen, I have no doubt it was pulled from a sealed box. My question is whether UD affixed the correct sticker auto. I've seen a number of Toews autos over the years but nothing like that one. It wouldn't be the first time a card company has added the wrong to sticker autograph to a card.

An example I spotted recently was Jamie Benn's 2010-2011 Black Diamond Gemography card: http://www.ebay.com/itm/2010-11-Upper-De...5b0e195f4a

There are several of these on eBay, and they look nothing like his signature.

Just some food for thought.

Thanks for your concern, didn't you see his #19 next to his Autograph?
(06-03-2015, 04:23 AM)jkings Wrote: [ -> ]Thank you very much


Thanks for your concern, didn't you see his #19 next to his Autograph?
Sure, I saw the "19" next to the signature. My concern is that, whoever at Upper Deck affixed the sticker auto to the card, possibly goofed and added the wrong autograph sticker, a player who also happened to wear #19, to the Toews card. That Toews, as well as the Jamie Benn Geomography card I posted in my last reply, raise doubts in my mind.
Pages: 1 2