`
 (Toll Free)
Post Reply 
Share Thread:
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
04-26-2013, 06:47 PM
Post: #1
Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
are there more bugs in the system? The drop downs for easy access to a forum are dropping but not holding when you move the mouse to select an individual forum. This better not mean the site is heading toward another crash.



Collect Patrick Ewing, Jalen Rose, Kevin Garnett, LaMarcus Aldridge, Jeff Green

if you have less than 25 trades, I will ask you to send first.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2013, 07:12 PM
Post: #2
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
working properly here, using FF

Project Cupid: currently curbstomping cancer

[Image: ow91.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2013, 09:05 PM
Post: #3
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
Had the same issue earlier in the day but working fine now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2013, 08:15 PM
Post: #4
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
i'm using FF also and it's still happening. I'm also being logged out daily. Looks like the site's due for another crash...



Collect Patrick Ewing, Jalen Rose, Kevin Garnett, LaMarcus Aldridge, Jeff Green

if you have less than 25 trades, I will ask you to send first.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 07:18 AM
Post: #5
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
(04-27-2013 08:15 PM)taffster74 Wrote:  i'm using FF also and it's still happening. I'm also being logged out daily. Looks like the site's due for another crash...

except that it is only happening to YOU, not system wide

2 things:

look at how much cycles your browser is pulling. if FF is pulling more than 400k, it might be because of that (open your task manager and look at processes)

and of course...check a different browser? is it happening in the other browser as well

and even if this was system wide, it isnt indicative of an incoming crash

if you dont know computers, please dont attempt to self-diagnose a website. usually the issue is PICNIC

Project Cupid: currently curbstomping cancer

[Image: ow91.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 09:25 AM
Post: #6
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
Actually, the trade section is not working for me and the ORG will not load..11:25 AM EST today 4/28/13

SO it seems to be hit a miss...
I use every browser known to man and it is a site issue for sure..but spotty..

[Image: mayscopy.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 10:19 AM
Post: #7
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
(04-28-2013 09:25 AM)bonds20001 Wrote:  Actually, the trade section is not working for me and the ORG will not load..11:25 AM EST today 4/28/13

SO it seems to be hit a miss...
I use every browser known to man and it is a site issue for sure..but spotty..

a dropdown not working correctly is not related to your org not loading

and fwiw: just check, and both org and trade is working here

Project Cupid: currently curbstomping cancer

[Image: ow91.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 12:55 PM
Post: #8
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
Drop downs on trade page are not working

[Image: mayscopy.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 03:50 PM
Post: #9
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
the menu dropdowns? which dropdowns? i just checked, and everything is working fine on my end, not just menu dropdowns but also the quantity box etc

Project Cupid: currently curbstomping cancer

[Image: ow91.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 05:04 PM
Post: #10
RE: Drop down's on homepage not working properly...
Org is not loading and Trade section loads 1/2 way..that is a better description.
Chrome same as FF..
Cache is fine etc..
Rest of site is slow, but functional..

[Image: mayscopy.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)