Share Thread:
|
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
|
|
05-28-2010, 04:48 PM
Post: #31
|
|||
|
|||
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
BasketBallisMyThing Wrote:thanks for clarifying that Xstream...and Duce sorry but i think it was kinda annoying how u asked that question because in my previous threads of this i specified this was for fun and to get more trades in...if u were more active on the board ud know what im talking about...and yes i already talked to filamurai about that. he wont do it again. Well, forgive me for not reading all of your previous threads before responding to this one. I'm plenty active on the Baseball boards, but when I hop over to the Basketball boards and contribute to discussions, then have you and your buddy snap at me for no reason, it doesn't exactly encourage me to be more active here. And from the responses of the other people in this thread, it sounds like rather than me being more active, they'd like it if you were a bit less active. And I have a feeling that you've probably heard this before, but taking the extra second to type out the words "you", "you'd", "kind of", etc would make your posts much more enjoyable for the reader. Capitalization and punctuation would help as well. In addition to making things easier for the reader, small grammar improvements like that can also help give more validity to your statements and arguments, by giving the reader the impression that you're an intelligent, well-educated person. Anyway, like I said before....Good luck with your quest. I wish you all the best. "The question is not how far. The question is, do you possess the constitution, the depth of faith, to go as far as is needed?"
|
|||
|
05-28-2010, 04:57 PM
Post: #32
|
|||
|
|||
|
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
I'll tell you what, you send me a trade offer and we will see what we can do. I'm interested in the Rose Press Pass and the Gibson UD, so look through my stuff and pick out a card for each that is a little higher than that card and if we can get this done in the next couple of days I will send out the card on Tuesday. Happy hunting.
My goal is to be a Brandon Roy Super Collector, I'm also looking for Blazers, Dodgers, Rams, and Oregon Ducks |
|||
|
05-28-2010, 04:59 PM
Post: #33
|
|||
|
|||
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
IlDuce Wrote:And I have a feeling that you've probably heard this before, but taking the extra second to type out the words "you", "you'd", "kind of", etc would make your posts much more enjoyable for the reader. Capitalization and punctuation would help as well. In addition to making things easier for the reader, small grammar improvements like that can also help give more validity to your statements and arguments, by giving the reader the impression that you're an intelligent, well-educated person. thank u 4 da kind words...i appreciate da tyme u gave 2 reply 2 dis thread.gudluk on ur own quest 2 n i wish u ol da bezt. Just playing, no intention to hurt you.
![]() I will miss you bbills1999 Where are you XstreamInsanity/Jason? |
|||
|
05-28-2010, 05:02 PM
Post: #34
|
|||
|
|||
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
cross2323 Wrote:I'll tell you what, you send me a trade offer and we will see what we can do. I'm interested in the Rose Press Pass and the Gibson UD, so look through my stuff and pick out a card for each that is a little higher than that card and if we can get this done in the next couple of days I will send out the card on Tuesday. Happy hunting. With all due respect, I don't care about the intention but thank you for being helpful towards him. I sincerely would like both of you to make a successful trade. Peace out, cross2323.
![]() I will miss you bbills1999 Where are you XstreamInsanity/Jason? |
|||
|
05-28-2010, 05:07 PM
Post: #35
|
|||
|
|||
|
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
I'm not finding that Rose, so I'm guessing you don't have it marked for trade, let me know.
My goal is to be a Brandon Roy Super Collector, I'm also looking for Blazers, Dodgers, Rams, and Oregon Ducks |
|||
|
05-28-2010, 05:12 PM
Post: #36
|
|||
|
|||
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
IlDuce Wrote:Well, forgive me for not reading all of your previous threads before responding to this one. I'm plenty active on the Baseball boards, but when I hop over to the Basketball boards and contribute to discussions, then have you and your buddy snap at me for no reason, it doesn't exactly encourage me to be more active here. And from the responses of the other people in this thread, it sounds like rather than me being more active, they'd like it if you were a bit less active. You make two very valid points here, both of which I agree with. People need to realise that bickering will put off new users (and those from the baseball forum!) and indeed old users too. I for one don't enjoy coming to these boards and reading arguments and disagreements being aired in public. I come here to read about basketball cards and to get some trades done. Secondly, I'm pedantic when it comes to spelling and grammar (and I wish more people were the same). Sadly, not everyone cares for the English language, and we should make allowances for those younger and/or for whom English isn't their native language. I think that applies to a couple of people in this thread. My legendary players PC: http://will23c1982.smugmug.com/Sports/Ha...&k=7MppBJw
|
|||
|
05-28-2010, 05:23 PM
Post: #37
|
|||
|
|||
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
Will23C1982 Wrote:IlDuce Wrote:Well, forgive me for not reading all of your previous threads before responding to this one. I'm plenty active on the Baseball boards, but when I hop over to the Basketball boards and contribute to discussions, then have you and your buddy snap at me for no reason, it doesn't exactly encourage me to be more active here. And from the responses of the other people in this thread, it sounds like rather than me being more active, they'd like it if you were a bit less active. You also have a valid point, but you must always remember to accept the individual differences of each and every member and trader that you may encounter with. Forcing your way in with all of the things you want in order is not always a good idea. You must learn how to accept and take them as they are. If you feel that they are going the wrong way, don't judge them or hurt their feelings by telling and imposing to them that they made a wrong move, simply guide them to the right things to do or say. We all must live together, in any way possible. We had some misunderstanding, you know. But I can live with it and in everyday that I meet you, it is all gonna be positive until something comes up again. Peace out my friend. Chill and relax, read more posts and see if it feels good.
![]() I will miss you bbills1999 Where are you XstreamInsanity/Jason? |
|||
|
05-28-2010, 06:04 PM
Post: #38
|
|||
|
|||
|
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
pm me i will help you get started
http: //s957.photobucket.com/albums/ae51/marv2404/ |
|||
|
05-29-2010, 02:36 AM
Post: #39
|
|||
|
|||
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
filamurai Wrote:Will23C1982 Wrote:IlDuce Wrote:Well, forgive me for not reading all of your previous threads before responding to this one. I'm plenty active on the Baseball boards, but when I hop over to the Basketball boards and contribute to discussions, then have you and your buddy snap at me for no reason, it doesn't exactly encourage me to be more active here. And from the responses of the other people in this thread, it sounds like rather than me being more active, they'd like it if you were a bit less active. I don't really understand what you're trying to say. My legendary players PC: http://will23c1982.smugmug.com/Sports/Ha...&k=7MppBJw
|
|||
|
05-29-2010, 10:45 AM
Post: #40
|
|||
|
|||
|
quest to a $100 card (restarting cuz i road bumped)...RCs or a GU available
Sorry because I can't seem to clearly state what I want to say. Peace out for now.
![]() I will miss you bbills1999 Where are you XstreamInsanity/Jason? |
|||
|
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





![[Image: 755bd9c1.jpg]](http://i682.photobucket.com/albums/vv186/filamurai/Banners/755bd9c1.jpg)